The most coveted of all awards presented at Ag-Arama, the True Grit Award is dedicated to Todd Opsahl, a student in 1973-74.  Most of the students and faculty around Todd did not know that he was suffering from terminal leukemia, a disease that took his life shortly after he left college.

Despite this condition, Todd was extremely active in campus activities, especially in the Agriculture Division where he studied Animal Science.

In his remembrance, the True Grit Award is presented annually to the student who best demonstrated the spirit of Todd Opsahl in active participation and in encouraging others to participate.

Award Recipients

Award Recipients

  • 2018
    Ashley Rohr, Long Prairie, MN
  • 2017
    Aaron Bengtson, Battle Lake, MN
  • 2016
    Luke Lundeby, Osnabrock, ND
  • 2015
    Dylan Pratt, Clarissa, MN
  • 2014
    Victoria Martin, Worland, WY
  • 2013
    Matthew Green, Greenbush, MN
  • 2012
    Samantha Lahman, Parker's Prairie, MN
  • 2011
    Amanda Thorsvig, Detroit Lakes, MN
  • 2010
    Desiree Severance, New York Mills, MN
  • 2009
    Kari Hendrickx, New York Mills, MN
  • 2008
    Craig Roerick, Upsala, MN
  • 2007
    Kelli Pulford, Richville, MN, Thor Vettleson, Trail, MN., and Gretchen Smeby, Grygla, MN
  • 2006
    Alison Stone, Lakeville, MN
  • 2005
    Josh Johnson, Hoffman, MN
  • 2004
    Karen Ballou, Barnum, MN
  • 2003
    Bill Rinkenberger, Fosston, MN
  • 2002
    Angie Pommerening, Oakdale, MN
  • 2001
    Barb Heinze, Elrosa, MN
  • 2000
    Bonnie Haehnel, Motley, MN
  • 1999
    Natalie Foltz, Callaway, MN
  • 1998
    Angie Roering, Sauk Centre, MN
  • 1997
    Julie Jean Schermerhorn, New York Mills, MN
  • 1996
    Heather Pohlmeier, Hutchinson, MN
  • 1995
    Roberta Shepard, Lester Prairie, MN
  • 1994
    Peggy Kruize, Elbow Lake, MN
  • 1993
    Nathan Benesh, Crookston, MN
  • 1992
    James Kruize, Elbow Lake, MN
  • 1991
    Janie Knott, Red Lake Falls, MN
  • 1990
    Andy "Stormy" Bates, Red Lake Falls, MN
  • 1989
    Theresa Skibicki, Red Lake Falls, MN
  • 1988
    Patty Jo Aanerud, Waubun, MN
  • 1987
    Rob Larson, Bagley, MN
  • 1986
    Shelly Sime, Grand Rapids, MN
  • 1985
    Tammy Severts, Gatzke, MN
  • 1984
    Barb Lind, Carlton, MN
  • 1983
    Shelly Nielsen, Madelia, MN
  • 1982
    Dayna Denn, Cold Springs, MN
  • 1981
    Roy Bell, Motley, MN and Steve Rinkenberger, Fosston, MN
  • 1980
    Sid Henagin, Onamia, MN & Jon Aakre, Rollag, MN
  • 1979
    Vicki Janisch, Emo, Ontario, Canada
  • 1978
    Scott Bjornson, West Fargo, ND
  • 1977
    Glenn Fladmark, Pelican Rapids, MN
  • 1976
    Jeff Kratochwill, Blaine, MN