The Outstanding Alumni Award is the highest honor bestowed on UMC alumni by the alumni association. This award recognizes alumni who have displayed exemplary commitment and service to community, church, education, family or in their occupational field. This award is given annually at Homecoming.

Nomination Procedure

Nomination Procedure

To nominate someone for the Outstanding Alumni Award, please use our online form.

Award Recipients

Award Recipients

  • 2017
    Jeff Stauffenecker 1990
  • 2017
    Carl Wittenburg 1985
  • 2016
    Natasha Anderson 1995
  • 2016
    Ron Dvergsten 1979
  • 2016
    Kelly Swanson 1994
  • 2015
    Ryan Bakken 1970
  • 2015
    Stephanie (Hoeft) Helgeson 1991
  • 2015
    Angela (Foss) Sundell 1988
  • 2015
    Gary Wagner 1975
  • 2014
    Theresa Helgeson 1996
  • 2014
    Wayne Schertler 1983
  • 2013
    Tyer Grove 1994
  • 2013
    Susan Jacobson 1986 and 1996
  • 2013
    Gene Dufault 1968
  • 2013
    Timothy Rhonemus 1984
  • 2012
    Kirk Schultz 1979
  • 2012
    Gerald Landby 1982
  • 2012
    Doreen (Johnson) Roy 1981
  • 2011
    Ann Bailey 1979
  • 2011
    Kevin Fee 1980
  • 2011
    Eric Klindt 1999
  • 2010
    James Clack 1980
  • 2010
    Jan Patenaude 1977
  • 2009
    Mary Jo (Melbye) Eastes 1979
  • 2009
    David Genereux 1980
  • 2009
    Troy Olson 1989
  • 2009
    Karissa (Dahl) Olson 1999
  • 2008
    Jeff Peterson 1996
  • 2008
    Sherry (Larson) Senske 1990
  • 2007
    Richard Magnusson 1981
  • 2007
    Doug Aretz 1975
  • 2006
    Katherine (Torkelson) Majkrzak 1980
  • 2005
    Herman & Pauli (Lill) Roerick 1984
  • 2005
    Kristi (Becker) Ulrich 1983
  • 2005
    Lyle Wick 1974
  • 2004
    Lyle Glass 1973
  • 2004
    Melinda McVey McCluskey 1979
  • 2004
    ADawn (McLean) Melbye 1997
  • 2003
    Steven Peterson 1976
  • 2003
    Douglas "Carl" Melbye 1977
  • 2002
    Jim Roers 1972
  • 2002
    Monica (Holm) Christensen 1980
  • 2001
    Dean Carlson 1970
  • 2001
    Kari Torkelson 1991
  • 2000
    Jean (Fischer) Whalen 1980
  • 2000
    Richard "Dick" LeCocq 1969
  • 1999
    David LeGare 1989
  • 1999
    Wendy Krueger-Sehl 1983
  • 1998
    Harold Stanislawski 1981
  • 1998
    Chuck Levine 1980
  • 1997
    Dave Ekman 1981
  • 1997
    Mark Oja 1982
  • 1997
    Larry Ronsberg 1978
  • 1997
    Colleen Thompson 1977
  • 1997
    Tim Torkelson 1986
  • 1996
    Douglas D. Busselman 1979
  • 1996
    Peter J. Kappes 1977
  • 1996
    Brian M. Winter 1978
  • 1995
    Ronald Burke 1991
  • 1995
    Harlow Grove 1970
  • 1995
    Vicki Melbye 1973
  • 1995
    June Shaver 1976 & 1982
  • 1994
    DaNell Johnson-Jamieson 1983
  • 1994
    Dean Aakre 1975
  • 1994
    Robin P. Bouta 1979
  • 1993
    Kerri Utizinger-Acheson 1974
  • 1993
    Richard Hebert 1968
  • 1993
    Andrew Miller 1982
  • 1993
    Douglas Sandstrom 1973
  • 1992
    Twylla (Johnson) Altepeter 1968
  • 1992
    Craig O. Anderson 1973
  • 1992
    Gary C. Borgendale 1977
  • 1991
    Kurt Keena 1983
  • 1991
    Gregory Parenteau 1981
  • 1991
    Ronald Reitmeier 1968
  • 1991
    Mary Lou (Wosick) Sweet 1981
  • 1990
    Kenneth L. Beich 1976
  • 1990
    Jack V. Lundbohm 1977
  • 1990
    Robert P. Noonan 1973
  • 1990
    Curtis F. Zimmerman 1974
  • 1990
    Jacqueline J. Burke 1975
  • 1990
    Jami L. Nelson 1978
  • 1990
    Jerry C. Oxborough 1969
  • 1989
    Kim (Wittenburg) Althoff 1980
  • 1989
    Steven J. Biermaier 1981
  • 1989
    Frederick A. Beuning 1975
  • 1989
    Cheryl C. Fox 1976
  • 1989
    Janet L. Utech 1975
  • 1988
    Scott Bjornson 1978
  • 1988
    Evonne (Ellingson) Chase 1977
  • 1988
    John Gunvalson 1975
  • 1988
    Kevin Kopischke 1972
  • 1988
    Nancy (Beresford) Martin 1968
  • 1988
    Timothy Persson 1979
  • 1988
    Gene Rigstad 1979
  • 1988
    William Uscensky 1979
  • 1987
    Leif Aakre 1975
  • 1987
    Margaret Benson 1978
  • 1987
    Peggy (Johnson) Engh 1968
  • 1987
    Allan Gustafson 1968
  • 1987
    Joel Lilliquist 1975
  • 1987
    Kristina (Knute) Long 1977
  • 1987
    Dan Motschenbacher 1970
  • 1987
    Nancy (Tish) Leyh 1970
  • 1987
    Theresa Trocke 1980
  • 1986
    Terry Correll 1974
  • 1986
    Jan (Pickar) Hankey 1979
  • 1986
    David Thom 1974
  • 1986
    Ron Tobkin 1968
  • 1985
    Cindy Bigger 1979
  • 1985
    Roger Dvergsten 1976
  • 1985
    Jerry Jacobson 1972
  • 1985
    Randy Mitteness 1976
  • 1985
    Jerry Rude 1983 & 1996
  • 1984
    Linda (Schmitz) Bergh 1974
  • 1984
    Brenda (Quanbeck) Packer 1979
  • 1984
    Mark Schwiderski 1972
  • 1984
    Krista (Boen) Proulx 1975
  • 1983
    Paul Aakre 1970
  • 1983
    Donald Martodam 1969
  • 1983
    Sherry (Hoeft) O'Gorman 1969
  • 1983
    John Schleicher 1976
  • 1982
    Lon Christianson 1970
  • 1982
    James Clauson 1974
  • 1982
    June Delorme 1972
  • 1982
    Brent Jacobson 1976
  • 1982
    Robert Larson 1979
  • 1982
    Jim LeClair 1970
  • 1982
    Kenneth Oehlke 1972
  • 1981
    Anne Granitz 1968
  • 1981
    Thomas Feiro 1975
  • 1981
    Debra (Gunnerson) Habedank 1976
  • 1981
    Keith Ramberg 1968
  • 1981
    Richard Ramey 1970
  • 1980
    Thrainn Kristjansson 1972
  • 1980
    Darrell Larsen 1972
  • 1980
    Gerald Moritz 1968
  • 1980
    Wayne Omundson 1974
  • 1980
    Kenneth Pazdernik 1970
  • 1980
    Grace Stromli 1978