News Release

"Celebration of Achievement" Theme of Annual U of M Crookston Student Awards Reception and Program Held on Thursday, April 22, 2010

By ltollefs on
Tuesday, April 27, 2010

"Celebration of Achievement" was the theme for the annual student awards program and reception held recently at the University of Minnesota Crookston. Students were recognized for outstanding achievement and service by faculty and staff. Emcee for the evening was Pam Elf, associate professor in the Math, Science, and Technology Department.

Awards and award recipients are listed below:

Crookston Student Association Officers and Senators

Brandon Sachwitz, senior, St. Paul, Minn.; Anna Wagner, junior, Brandon, Minn.; Alisha Aasness,  sophomore, Fergus Falls, Minn.; Karl Syverson, senior, Minneapolis, Minn.; Alyssa Jensen, senior, Cameron,Wis.; Brittany Novak, junior, Dahlen, N.D.; Greg Summers, senior, Beatrice,Neb.; Eun Hye Kang, senior, Seoul, South Korea; Athena Mussendon, senior,Kenosha, Wis.; Lauren Snively, sophomore, Herndon, Virg.; Eric Morgan, junior,Crookston, Minn.; Zach Hennings, senior, East Grand Forks, Minn.; Thomas Haarstick, senior, Vergas, Minn.; Lincoln Messner, senior, Winthrop, Minn.; Shawn Friedland, junior, Viera, Fla. Advisors: Lisa Samuelson and Bill Peterson.

Outstanding Student Ambassadors

Alisha Aasness, sophomore, Fergus Falls, Minn.; Janie Bauer, junior, Durand, Wis.; Joe Harren, sophomore, Eagle Bend, Minn.; Jackie Dullinger, senior, Hutchinson,Minn.; Nik Jiran, senior, Hayden, Id.

Samantha Lahman , sophomore, Parkers Prairie, Minn.; Kristine Neu , junior, Pelican Rapids, Minn.; Danielle Rueter, sophomore, Stratford, Wis.; Jessica Schein, senior, Cannon Falls, Minn.; Alvin Tong, senior, Singapore; Benjamin Williams, freshman, Excelsior, Minn.; Greg Summers, senior, Beatrice, Neb.

Heather Schroeder, senior, Nevis, Minn.; Yvonne Valgren , senior, Halstad, Minn.; Alyssa Aaland, junior, Hatton, N.D.; Steffane Prestidge, junior,  Buffalo, Minn.; Paige Eskelson, presenter

Ambassador of the Year

Greg Summers, Beatrice, Neb.; Paige Eskelson, presenter

Outstanding Tutor Awards

Benjamin Williams, freshman, Excelsior, Minn.; Kirstin (Fjosee) Mio, senior, Olympia,Wash.; Linnea Barton, presenter

Writing Center Tutor

Kristine Neu , junior, Pelican Rapids, Minn.; Linnea Barton, presenter

Academic Assistance Center Awards

Brittany Schlosser, senior, Frederick, S.D.; John Plass, sophomore, Tulelake, Calif.; Tammy Wroblewski, senior, Milwaukee, Wis.; Laurie Wilson, presenter 

Outstanding Leadership in Campus Ministry

Jennifer Rasmussen, junior, Dalton, Minn.; Melinda Baszczynski, senior, Earlham, Iowa; Heather Fogelson, sophomore, West Lakeland, Minn.; Dale Knotek, presenter 

Outstanding Leadership in Fellowship of Christian Athlete (FCA)

Mark Michalski, senior, Silver Bay, Minn.; Jason Tangquist, presenter

Outstanding Achievement in Math and Physics

Shawn Friedland, junior, Viera, Fla.; Bill Peterson, presenter

First Year Biology Award

Alyssa Krikke, junior, Grand Rapids, Mich.

Excellence in Early Childhood Education

Kimberly Nelson, senior, Cold Spring, Minn.; Amanda Russell, senior, Crookston, Minn.; Marsha Odom, presenter

Business Department Outstanding Academic Achievement Award

Keith Bakken, senior, Crookston, Minn.; Jessica DeBoer, senior, Crookston, Minn.; Rachel Lundbohm, presenter; Ken Johnson, presenter

Business Department Outstanding Leadership Award

Lincoln Messner, senior, Winthrop, Minn.; Alyssa Jensen, senior, Cameron, Wis.; Rachel Lundbohm, presenter; Ken Johnson, presenter

Students in Free Enterprise (SIFE) Exceptional Project Leader Awards

Heather Donati-Lewis, senior, Narcoossee, Fla.; Trista Kleinwachter, freshman, Mentor, Minn.; Jared Hendricks, senior, Owatonna, Minn.; Abbie Tosh, senior, Crookston,Minn.; Stephanie Onken, senior, Round Lake, Minn.; Rachel Lundbohm, presenter; Ken Johnson, presenter

Outstanding Accounting Student

Erin Shaw, senior, Lancaster, Minn.; Ken Johnson, presenter

Outstanding Sport and Recreation Management (SRM) Student

Derek Ricke, junior, Menahga, Minn.; David Rolling, presenter

Hotel, Restaurant & Tourism Hospitality Award

Monica Grenell, senior, Maple Plain, Minn.; Amoy Carty, sophomore, Sandy Point, KNA; Ashley Williams, junior, Big Lake, Minn.; Holly Wrzos, sophomore, Big Lake, Minn.; Lauren Ferrara, sophomore, Eden Prairie, Minn.; Ryan Ellingson, sophomore,Wadena, Minn.; Ken Myers, presenter

Outstanding Student of Communication

Heather Herrig (minor), senior, Mountain Lake, Minn.;  Max Saaarinen (major), senior, Lakeville,Minn.

Lynnette Mullins, presenter

Outstanding Turfgrass Student Award

Thomas Halver, junior, Chaska, Minn.; Kristie Walker, presenter

Turf Bowl Team Award

Thomas Halver, junior, Chaska, Minn.; Philip Holland, senior, New London, Minn.; Mark Michalski, senior, Silver Bay, Wis.; Weston Wander, senior, Sauk Centre, Minn.; Kristie Walker, presenter

Norman Pankratz Memorial Conservation Award

Tim Knudson, senior, Monticello, Minn.; Cory Oestreich, sophomore, Florence, Mont.; Dan Svedarsky, presenter

John Polley Soil and Water Conservation Award

Nick Sylvester, junior, Crookston, Minn.; Phil Norvitch, senior, Mountain Iron, Minn.; Josh Larson, senior, Park Rapids, Minn.; Amanda Bochow, senior, Wahlawa, Hawaii; Matt Thompson, senior, Karlstad, Minn.;

Dan Svedarsky, presenter

Outstanding Equine Science Student

Amanda Peterson, senior, Rochester, Minn.; Ron Del Vecchio, presenter

Outstanding Animal Science Student

Isaiah Ulmer, senior, Fullerton, N.D.; Ron Del Vecchio, presenter

Outstanding Service to the Agriculture and Natural Resources Department

Tony Dank, senior, Sartell, Minn.; Ron Del Vecchio, presenter

Outstanding Ag Business Student

Cole Dimmler, senior, Crary, N.D.; Margot Rudstrom, presenter

Outstanding Ag Systems Management Students

Thomas Haarstick, senior, Vergas, Minn.; Kent Freberg, presenter

Outstanding Horticulture Student

Michael Field, senior, Spicer, Minn.

Horticulture Club Service Award

Jada Ellenberg, senior, Perham, Minn.; Eric Castle, presenter

MACHS Team Awards

Nate Peikert, freshman, Stillwater, Minn.; Theo Lennemen, sophomore, St. Michael,Minn. ; Kristine Neu, junior, Pelican Rapids, Minn.; Jada Ellenberg, senior,Perham, Minn.; Jennifer Zoch, senior, Remer, Minn.; Stepheni Tietje, senior,Hayfield, Minn. ; Michael Field, senior, Spicer, Minn.; Eric Castle, presenter

PLANET Team Awards

Theo Lenneman, sophomore, St. Michael, Minn.; Jada Ellenberg, senior, Perham, Minn.; Justin Erdmann, freshman, Hoarce, N.D.; Jordan Jacobson, senior, Thief River Falls, Minn.; Keunyung Kim, senior, Gwangju, South Korea; Michael Field,senior, Spicer, Minn.; Eric Castle, presenter

Certificate of Appreciation for International Student Programming

Keunsoo Kim, sophomore, Gwanju City, South Korea; Qian Liu, junior, Guangdong,  China; Taehee Yook, senior, Seoul, South Korea; Yangchen Gurung, sophomore, Kathmandu, Nepal ; Rae French, presenter

Kim Gillette, presenter

Outstanding Leadership for International Students

Eun Hye Kang, junior, Seoul, South  Korea; Lhakpa Gurung, junior, Kathmandu, Nepal; Rae French, presenter; Kim Gillette,presenter

Outstanding Music Awards

Matthew Green, sophomore, Greenbush, Minn.; Brooke Hamilton, freshman, Adams, Minn.; George French, presenter

Outstanding Theater Awards

Austin Czichotzki, sophomore, Barnesville, Minn.; Emily Nelsen, sophomore, Atwater, Minn.; George French, presenter

Outstanding Service to the Music and Theater Department

Kevin Anderson, senior, Spring Grove, Minn.; George French, presenter

Outstanding ESL Student Award

Xiaowei Zhou, ESL student, Chongquing, China

Outstanding ESL Recitation Tutor Award

Justin Hassa, senior, Wadena, Minn.

Outstanding  Help Desk Employee Award

Rory Held, junior, Cold Spring, Minn.; Thea Holen, presenter

Dale Knotek Community Service Award

Multicultural International Club

Outstanding Student Volunteer of the Year

Nik Jiran, senior, Hayden, Idaho

President's Volunteer Service Awards

Nik Jiran, senior, Hayden, Idaho; Tracy Nyhus, senior, Almena, Wis.; Brittany Novak, junior, Dahlen, N.D.; Jackie Dullinger, senior, Hutchinson, Minn.; Kate Bentley, senior, St. Paul, Minn.; Shawn E. Friedland, junior, Viera, Fla.; Karl Syverson, senior, Minneapolis, Minn.; Sarah Nowacki, senior, Argyle, Minn.; Katelyn Zins, sophomore, Starbuck, Minn.; Annie Kelly, sophomore, Jordan, Minn.; Jessica Fenlason, junior, Evansville, Minn.; Ramon Rory Held, junior, Cold Spring,Minn.; Joe Harren , sophomore, Eagle Bend, Minn.; Tony Dank, senior, Sartell,Minn.; Heather Donati-Lewis, senior, Narcoossee, Fla.; Austin Czichotzki,sophomore, Barnesville, Minn.; Kristine Neu, junior, Pelican Rapids, Minn.; Brittany Bergemann , sophomore, Good Thunder, Minn.; Lauren Ferrara, sophomore, Eden Prairie, Minn.; Kristie Johnson, senior, Pelican Rapids, Minn.; Eun Hye Kang,senior , Seoul, South Korea

QIan Liu, junior, Guangdong, China; Nongye Lo , sophomore, St. Paul, Minn.; Katie Manning, junior, Wrenshall, Minn.; Steffane Prestidge, junior, Buffalo, Minn. ;Tammy Wroblewski, senior, Milwaukee, Wis.; Jill Zelinsky, senior, Brooklyn Park, Minn.; Lisa Loegering, presenter 

UMC Athletic Dept. All Academic Team(3.2 grade point average or higher)

Jaclyn Slepicka, volleyball, senior, Palatine, Ill.; Danielle Rueter, volleyball,sophomore, Burlington, Wis.;

Trent Graves,  mens basketball, sophomore,Hartford, S.D.; Jessica Biddle, equine, senior, Elburn Ill.; Katie Bowar,softball, senior, Moorhead, Minn.; Kayla Bowar, softball, junior, Moorhead,Minn.; Cody Brekken, football, Crookston, Minn.; Amy Carlson, softball,sophomore, Rush City, Minn.; Laura Critchett, equine, junior, Shoreview, Minn.; Sarena Diederichs,  softball, junior, St. Cloud, Minn.

Megan Eul , women's basketball, sophomore, Rosemount, Minn.; Megan Hannon, soccer,senior, Green Bay, Wis.; Justine Jones, soccer, senior, Richland, Wash. ; Lauren Kessler,  women's basketball, sophomore,Albertville, Minn.; Stephanie Lee, soccer, junior, Santa Fe, NM; Paul Myers, baseball, sophomore, Arden Hills, Minn.; Anna Ogaard, soccer, junior, Maple Grove, Minn.; Justin Overby,  football, sophomore, Langdon, N.D.; Nicole Veres, equine, senior, Random Lake, Wis.

Stephen Woods,  baseball, Naples, Fla.; Tammy Wroblewski, women's golf, senior, Milwaukee, Wis.

Bri Zabel , women's basketball, junior, Northfield, Minn.; Jason Tangquist, presenter

Outstanding Student Programmer Award

Austin Czichotzki, sophomore, Barnesville, Minn.; Brittany Novak, presenter

Outstanding Crookston Student Association (CSA) Senator

Eun Hye Kang, senior, Seoul, South Korea; Thomas Haarstick, presenter; Alyssa Jensen, presenter;

Outstanding Club Representative

Leonard Will, sophomore, Tulelake, Calif.; Alyssa Jensen, presenter; Thomas Haarstick, presenter

Faculty Recognized by UMC Students for Service and Achievement

Most Creative Use of Technology

Bill Peterson, professor, Math, Science, and Technology Department

Most Supportive of Students

Ken Johnson, instructor, Business Department

Outstanding Educator

Rachel McCoppin, - associate professor, Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences Department

Outstanding Service to Students

Rae French, coordinator of study abroad

Student Achievement Awards

Anthony Dank, senior, Sartell, Minn.; Shawn Friedland, junior, Viera, Fla.; Thomas Haarstick, senior, Vergas, Minn.; Nikolas Jiran, senior, Hayden, Idaho; Brandon Sachwitz, senior, St. Paul, Minn.; Karl Syverson, senior, Minneapolis, Minn.; Alvin Tong, senior, Singapore; Lhakpa Gurung, junior, Kathmandu, Nepal; Eun Hye Kang, senior, Seoul, South Korea; Kimberly S. Nelson, senior, Cold Spring, Minn.; Kristine Neu, junior, Pelican Rapids, Minn.; Mindy Nieuwboer, senior, Kenneth, Minn.; Brittany Novak, junior, Dahlen, N.D.

Honored as "Man and Woman of the Year" from the students who received the Student Achievement Award were Man of the Year Anthony Dank, a senior animal science and equine science pre-vet major; and Woman of the Year Eun HyeKang, a senior communication major. Dank is the son of Jim and Mary Dank from Sartell, Minn., and Kang is the daughter of Syung Hyun Kang and Soon RyeSeo from Seoul, South Korea. The awards were presented by emcee for the awards program Associate Professor Pam Elf and Daniel Wilson, president of the Crookston Noon Day Lions Club. 

Coordination and arrangements for the awards program and reception is the responsibility of the Awards Committee including: Lisa Samuelson, director of student activities; Terrill Bradford, instructor in the Agriculture and Natural Resources Department; George French, associate professor in the Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences Department; David Rolling, assistant professor in the Business Department; and Patti Tiedemann, graphic designer in University Relations.

Special thanks to the Northwest Educational Improvement Association and the Crookston Noon Day Lions Club for their continued support of the awards reception and program.

Today the University of Minnesota Crookston delivers more than 25 bachelor's degree programs and 50 concentrations, including several online degrees, in agriculture and natural resources; arts, humanities and social sciences; business; and math, science and technology.  With an enrollment of about 1,300 undergraduates, the Crookston campus offers a supportive, close-knit atmosphere that leads to a prestigious University of Minnesota degree.  "Small Campus. Big Degree."  To learn more, visit www.umcrookston.edu.

News Categories