News Release

Local Students Receive Awards from University of Minnesota Crookston (UMC)

By Elizabeth Tollefson on
Saturday, May 21, 2005

The University of Minnesota, Crookston (UMC) honored students with achievement and service awards at the annual Student Awards Reception on Tuesday evening, April 12, in Kiehle Auditorium on the UMC campus. There ceremony is held each year to honor those who have made outstanding leadership and service contributions or who have achieved high academic standing at the University’s Crookston campus.

Among the recognitions and honors, student organization presidents and members of the Crookston Student Association were recognized for their work during the year.

Fifteen students received Student Achievement Awards, which UMC presents to recognize those students who have excelled not only academically, but also through leadership and service to the University and local community. Those students included Christopher Alford of New Orleans, LA; DeAnn Ebert of Fairmont; Joan Ebnet of Pequot Lakes; Nathaniel G. Emery of Wisconsin Rapids, WI; Candi R. Fuller of Aitken; Jonathan Gorentz of Dent; Russell Kleinschmidt of Long Prairie; Carrie Koplin of Campbell; Richard Laager of Lancaster; Jeremy Nguyen of Farmington; Hector H. Santellanes of Crookston; Heather Sperling of Crookston; Alison Stone of Burnsville; Katie Weyenberg of Neenah, WI; and Amanda Willger of Rice Lake, WI.

From that group, two students were recognized with the year’s top academic, service and leadership award: “Man and Woman of the Year.” The UMC Man and Woman of the Year for 2005 are Nate Emery, a senior majoring in natural resource management, and DeAnn Ebert, a senior majoring in business management. UMC Chief Executive Officer, Joe Massey, presented Emery and Ebert each with a cash award of $100 for their achievements. Emery is the son of Glen and Vickie Emery of Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin. Ebert is the daughter of Keith and Julie Ebert of Fairmont, Minnesota.

Students also honored selected faculty and staff members with special awards. These awards are significant in that the entire UMC student body votes to select the award recipients. Faculty and staff awards were presented in four categories:

Outstanding Educator—Chuck Habstritt, associate professor of agronomy;

Outstanding Service to Students—Pam Holsinger-Fuchs, director, Student Activities and Service Learning;

Most Creative Use of Technology—Bill Peterson, professor of math;

Most Supportive of Students—Rae French, director, First Year Experience and Study Abroad Coordinator

Student Athlete All Academic Team Awards:

Members must have an overall grade point average of 3.2 or better and have lettered in the same sport at UMC for two years.

Baseball
Travis Buckingham of Pillager; Aaron Johnson of Dumont; Aaron Motl of Staples; Kyle Nyquist of Cokato; Travis Scheving of Crookston; and Brandon Wolf of Sauk Centre

Men’s Basketball
Lee Roberts of Cushing

Women’s Basketball
Casey Francis of Fosston; Elizabeth Jacobson of Fargo, ND; Karna Plaine of Hatton, ND; Carly Score of Boyceville, WI; and Kari Score of Boyceville, WI

Football
Benjamin Aho of Cokato; Nathaniel Emery of Wisconsin Rapids, WI; Patrick McCabe of Bloomington; and Nick Starcevic of Kimball

Hockey
Brock Anundson of Baudette; Theran Bauer of Spooner, WI; Shawn Carlson of Two Harbors; Nathan Haskins of Spooner, WI; Teal Plaine of Hallock; Brett Shelanski of Bloomington; and Dustin Steigauf of Bemidji

Men’s Golf
Nate Haskins of Spooner; WI; Matt Hiller of Crookston; and Branden Schwartz of Robbinsdale

Women’s Equestrian
Jackie Friesen of Winona; Lacey Lausten of New York Mills; Kristie Santerre of Chugiak, AK; Jessica Sathoff of Dunnell; Lindy Savelkoul of Stanton, ND; Jessica Schweitzer of Fremont, WI; and Katie Weyenberg of Neenah, WI

Softball
Christina Carlson of Hines

Soccer
Shea Fust of Portage, Manitoba, Canada and Rachel LaFond of Akeley

Volleyball
Erin Flynn of Bloomer, WI; Allison Kluck of Hawley; and Jamie Wolff of Inver Grove Heights

Other students receiving awards included:

MINNESOTA

Afton
John Burger – Presidential Student Service Award

Aitkin
Candi R. Fuller – Presidential Student Service Award

Big Lake
James Gapen – Outstanding UMC Ambassador

Blaine
Rhonda Vielbig – Outstanding Equine Science Student

Bloomington
Pat McCabe – Outstanding Crookston Student Association (CSA) Student Voting Delegate in memory of Karolyn Joop

Brownsdale
Aimee Grosam – Horticulture Club Service Award

Burnsville
Alison Stone – First Year Experience Student Leadership Award

Campbell
Carrie Koplin – Outstanding Leadership in Business Management; Outstanding Music Award
Ben Loll – Cooperative Campus Ministry Service Award; Presidential Student Service Award

Cokato
Ben Aho – Outstanding Hotel, Restaurant, and Institutional Management Award

Coon Rapids
Matt Burdick – First Year Experience Student Leadership Award

Crookston
Josh Brule – Achievement in Information Technology Award
Heather Sperling – Outstanding Achievement in Business Management
Heidi Sperling – Outstanding Achievement in Business Management
Laura Tiedemann – Study Abroad Award

Dunnell
Jessica Sathoff – Outstanding Equine Science Student

Eagen
Darren Lilja – Study Abroad Award

Elk River
Trevor Alt – Student Support Services Campus Involvement Scholarship Award

Euclid
Rosemary Ketring – Outstanding Animal Science Student

Fairmont
DeAnn Ebert – Cooperative Campus Ministry Service Award; Presidential Student Service Award

Fisher
Vanessa Armstrong – Outstanding Achievement in Math-Physics

Fridley
John Oketch – Study Abroad Award

Grand Rapids
Tiffany Anderson – Outstanding UMC Ambassador

Greenbush
Rhonda Miller – Outstanding UMC Ambassador; Student Volunteer Award

Hallock
Dion Turgeon – Outstanding Crookston Student Association (CSA) Senator

Hawley
Alison Kluck – Excellence in Early Childhood Program; Study Abroad Award

Hugo
Luke Wittkop – Study Abroad Award

Inver Grove Heights
Jamie Wolff – Outstanding Leadership in Business Management

Kellogg
Jen Kaser – Norman Pankratz Memorial Conservation Award

Makinen
Paul Dorman – Residential Life Award

Minneapolis
Xiongmee Vang – Student Support Services Service Scholarship Award

Morris
Julie Koehl – Outstanding UMC Ambassador; Student Programmer Award
Phil Seibel – Outstanding Hotel, Restaurant, and Institutional Management Award; Outstanding Music Award; First Year Experience Student Leadership Award

Oklee
Doug Moen – Achievement in Information Technology Award

Pequot Lakes
Mark Belanger – Residential Life Awards Outstanding Freshman
Jessica Cowan – Outstanding UMC Ambassador

Plummer
Mike Hanson – Achievement in Information Technology Award
Joe Linder – First Year Experience Student Leadership Award

Red Wing
Lisa Voth – Study Abroad Award

St. Paul
Teng Yang – Outstanding Student Tutor Award, Student Support Services Service and Leadership Scholarship Award; Study Abroad Award

Tracy
Charly Reinert – Outstanding Student Tutor Award

Two Harbors
Shawn Carlson – Excellence in Early Childhood Program

Ulen
Melissa Amondson – Excellence in Early Childhood Program

FLORIDA

Coconut Creek
Anna Holland – Cooperative Campus Ministry Service Award

NORTH DAKOTA

Grand Forks
Jim Irrgang – Computer Help Desk Service Award
Robert Gosselin – Student Support Services Karolyn Joop Award
Jessica Pomada – Study Abroad Award

Hampden
April Thorstad – Outstanding Student Tutor

Mandan
Eric Stromstad – Outstanding Golf Facilities and Turf Systems Award

Stanton
Lindy Savelkoul – Outstanding UMC Ambassador

SOUTH DAKOTA

Sisseton
Corey Ramsden – Outstanding UMC Ambassador

Timber Lake
Theresa Crance – Outstanding First-Year Biology Student

VIRGINIA

Farnham
Mike Douglas – John Polley Soil and Water Conservation Award

WISCONSIN

Neenah
Katie Weyenberg – Outstanding Equine Science Student

Rice Lake
Amanda Willger – Presidential Student Service Award

Wisconsin Rapids
Nate Emery – Norman Pankratz Memorial Conservation Award

BANGLADESH

Uttara, Dgakta
Abdul Mungi Mukit Alam – Outstanding Achievement by an International Student

NIGERIA

Abjua
Victor Obisakin – Diversity Award

News Categories