News Release

LOCAL STUDENT(S) RECEIVE UNIVERSITY DEGREE

By Elizabeth Tollefson on
Friday, February 17, 2006

The Office of the Registrar at the University of Minnesota, Crookston (UMC) recently announced its list of fall 2005 graduates.  Seventy-nine (79) students completed their degree requirements during fall semester 2005.  Graduates are listed below with their hometown and degree(s) earned.

UMC enrolls approximately 1,200 full-time students and is accredited by the North Central Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools.  UMC is a four-year baccalaureate granting institution and a coordinate campus of the University of Minnesota.  The college offers both bachelor of science (BS) and associate in applied science (AAS) degrees. 

UMC is internationally known as the original “Laptop University.”  A laptop computer is provided to every full-time student, and the campus provides Internet access virtually everywhere. U.S. News and World Report has recognized the unique technology-based learning environment at UMC, ranking it a “Best College” for the past eight consecutive years, and The Wall Street Journal has called UMC "the College of the Future–Today."

Students completing their degree requirements during fall semester 2005 include:

ALASKA

Wasilla – Matthew P. Gittlein, bachelor of science degree, business management with an emphasis in management

 

CALIFORNIA

Los Angeles – Tyrel D. McElrath, bachelor of science degree, applied studies

 

INDIANA

Fort Wayne – Luon Q. Spearman, bachelor of science degree, sport and recreation management

MICHIGAN

Edwardsburg – James L. Becraft, Jr., bachelor of science degree, agricultural industries sales and associate in applied science degree in agriculture with an emphasis in agricultural business

 

MINNESOTA

Anoka – Ronald G. Leines, bachelor of manufacturing management degree, manufacturing management

Bertha – Susanna S. Fosness Feiro, associate in applied science degree, marketing/management

Big Lake – Brent J. Frick, bachelor of manufacturing management degree, manufacturing management

Campbell – Carrie L. Koplin, bachelor of science degree, business management with an emphasis in management

Carver – Robert J. Wolter, bachelor of manufacturing management degree, manufacturing management

Chaska – Chad E. Zembroski, bachelor of manufacturing management degree, manufacturing management

Cokato – Benjamin J. Aho, bachelor of science degree, hotel, restaurant, and institutional management with an emphasis in hotel, restaurant management

Cohasset – Christopher C. Kalahar, bachelor of science degree, natural resources with an emphasis in natural resource management

Crookston – Ibiene D. Afonya, bachelor of science degree, hotel, restaurant, and institutional management with an emphasis in hotel, restaurant management; Penny J. Doty, bachelor of science degree, natural resources with an emphasis in natural resource management

Cyrus – Adam J. Wink, bachelor of science degree, natural resources with an emphasis in water resource management

Dalton – John A. Hansel, bachelor of science degree, natural resources with an emphasis in water resource management

Darwin – Erin L. Ring, associate in applied science degree, agriculture with an emphasis in animal dairy/equine/meat science

Dayton – Michele B. Hanson, bachelor of science degree, equine industries management

Dumont – Aaron R. Johnson, bachelor of science degree, sport and recreation management and a minor in coaching

East Grand Forks – Stephanie N. Brodeur, bachelor of science degree, business management with emphases in management and marketing; Dustin J. Hahn, bachelor of science degree, plant industries management with an emphasis in agronomy

Erskine – Michael J. Brumwell, bachelor of science degree, golf facilities and turf systems

Elk River – Trevor J. Alt, bachelor of science in natural resources with an emphasis in natural resource management; Michael S. Carlson, bachelor of manufacturing management degree, manufacturing management

Fisher – Nicholas L. Olek, bachelor of science degree, early childhood education with an emphasis in primary education

Fosston – Casey L. Francis, with distinction, bachelor of science degree, agricultural business

Fridley – John K. Oketch, bachelor of science degree, business management with an emphasis in management

Hawley – Priscilla K. Boman, with distinction, bachelor of science degree, health management and, with distinction, associate in applied science degree, dietetic technician

Hopkins – Mahad A. Hasan, bachelor of manufacturing management degree, manufacturing management

Kimball – Nicholas T. Gregory, bachelor of science degree, agricultural business

LeSueur – Mark D. Evans, bachelor of science degree, golf facilities and turf systems

Mahnomen – Kristen B. Paul, bachelor of science degree, business management with emphasis in management and marketing

Maple Grove – Barry L. Brown, bachelor of manufacturing management degree, manufacturing management

Milan – James R. Kanten, bachelor of science degree, business management with an emphasis in business aviation and bachelor of science degree, agricultural systems management with an emphasis in precision agriculture

Mora – Katie M. Carlson, bachelor of science degree, early childhood education with an emphasis in primary education

Morris – Phillip W. Seibel, bachelor of science degree, hotel, restaurant, and institutional management with an emphasis in resort and spa management and a minor in music

Mound – Keith L. Roiger, bachelor of manufacturing management degree, manufacturing management; Krystal A. Theobald, bachelor of science degree, hotel, restaurant, and institutional management with emphasis in hotel, restaurant management and resort and spa management

Northfield – Megan L. Torgerson, bachelor of science degree, business management with an emphasis in marketing

Oakdale – Dean N. Thompson, bachelor of science degree, business management with an emphasis in management

Pinewood – Robert P. Nordstrom, bachelor of science degree, applied studies

Plummer – Heath J. Rosten, bachelor of science degree, business management with an emphasis in management

Red Lake Falls – Nicholas J. Knott, bachelor of science degree, business management with an emphasis in management

Saint Paul – Teresa J. Kuehl, bachelor of science degree, business management with an emphasis in marketing

Shelly – Michael G. Holte, bachelor of science degree, plant industries management with an emphasis in agronomy and associate in applied science degree, agriculture with an emphasis in agricultural business

Stanchfield – Guy C. Rodrigue, bachelor of science degree, natural resources with an emphasis in natural resources law enforcement

Thief River Falls – Patricia M. Carlson, associate in applied science degree, dietetic technician

Verndale – Christine M. Krell, associate in applied science degree, agriculture with an emphasis in animal dairy/equine/meat science

Virginia – Amy E. Reierson, bachelor of science degree, hotel, restaurant, and institutional management with an emphasis in resort and spa management

 

MONTANA

Conrad – Jennifer R. Orcutt, bachelor of science degree, hotel, restaurant, and institutional management with am emphasis in resort and spa management

NORTH DAKOTA

Brocket – Preston R. Sundeen, bachelor of science degree, agricultural systems management with an emphasis in farm and ranch management

Crary – Robert M. Haman, bachelor of science degree, plant industries management with an emphasis in agronomy

Fargo – Brenda L. Duray, bachelor of science degree, applied studies with an emphasis in respiratory care

Grand Forks – Nathan A. Hathaway, bachelor of science degree, natural resources with an emphasis in natural resources law enforcement; Robb B. Lunak, bachelor of science degree, sport and recreation management; Jo Anne Rudolph, associate in applied science degree, dietetic technician

Hillsboro – Joshua R. Bosanko, bachelor of science degree, business management with an emphasis in management

Manvel – Joshua E. Haugen, associate in applied science degree, agriculture with an emphasis in agriculture

Northwood – Misti R. Holte, with high distinction, associate in applied science degree, agriculture with an emphasis in animal dairy/equine/meat science

Pembina – Jessica A. Pelletier, associate in applied science degree, dietetic technician

Plummer – Wade T. Westlake, bachelor of science degree, business management with an emphasis in management

Rolla – Rachel A. Vollmer, associate of applied science degree, agriculture with an emphasis in animal dairy/equine/meat science

Stanton – Lindy J. Savelkoul, bachelor of science degree, equine industries management

Valley City – Adam J. Marthaler, bachelor of science degree, equine industries management

Viking – Matthew P. Waterworth, bachelor of science degree, natural resources with an emphasis in natural resource management

Wyndmere – Dustin J. Heitkamp, bachelor of science degree, animal industries management

 

PENNSYLVANIA

Lebanon – Nathan R. Spatz, bachelor of science degree, animal industries management

 

SOUTH DAKOTA

Armour – Beverly J. Vogt, associate in applied science degree, dietetic technician

 

TEXAS

Laredo – Raymundo Garza, bachelor of science degree, applied studies

 

VIRGINIA

Farnham – Michael W. Douglas, with high distinction, bachelor of science degree, natural resources with an emphasis in natural resource management

 

WISCONSIN

Amery – Brent C. Flatten, bachelor of science degree, natural resources with emphasis in wildlife management

Neenah – Katie I. Weyenberg, bachelor of science degree, equine industries management

Trego – Sarah E. Parker, bachelor of science degree, plant industries management with an emphasis in horticulture

Wausau – Theran D. Bauer, bachelor of science degree, information technology management with an emphasis in application development

Wisconsin Rapids – Nathanial G. Emery, bachelor of science degree, natural resources with emphases in natural resource management, park management, and wildlife management

 

JAPAN

Hirakata City, Osaka – Shunsuke Miyake, bachelor of science degree, business management with an emphasis in management

 

LATVIA

Riga – Maksims Negoda, bachelor of science degree, business management with emphases in management and marketing

 

SWEDEN

Storvik – Anna P. Ekstrom, bachelor of science degree, animal industries management